Modi 3.0 Cabinet Unveiled: A Comprehensive Look at Ministerial Allocations

Spread the love

In a grand swearing-in ceremony on Sunday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s third term witnessed the induction of 71 ministers, each entrusted with specific responsibilities to steer India through its next phase of development and governance. Here’s an exhaustive breakdown of who has been entrusted with which ministry:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi:

  • Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Department of Space
  • All significant policy matters and portfolios not allocated to any minister

Ministry of Home Affairs:

  • Union Minister: Amit Shah
  • Minister of State: Nityanad Rai, Bandi Sanjay Kumar

Ministry of Cooperation:

  • Union Minister: Amit Shah
  • Minister of State: Krishan Pal, Murlidhar Mohol

Ministry of Defence:

  • Union Minister: Rajnath Singh
  • Minister of State: Sanjay Seth

Ministry of External Affairs:

  • Union Minister: S Jaishankar
  • Minister of State: Kirtivardhan Singh, Pabitra Margherita

Ministry of Finance:

  • Union Minister: Nirmala Sitharaman
  • Minister of State: Pankaj Chaudhury

Ministry of Corporate Affairs:

  • Union Minister: Nirmala Sitharaman
  • Minister of State: Harsh Malhotra

Ministry of Road Transport and Highways:

  • Union Minister: Nitin Gadkari
  • Minister of State: Ajay Tamta, Harsh Malhotra

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:

  • Union Minister: JP Nadda
  • Minister of State: Anupriya Patel, Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers:

  • Union Minister: JP Nadda
  • Minister of State: Anupriya Patel

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports:

  • Union Minister: Mansukh Mandaviya
  • Minister of State: Raksha Nikhil Khadse

Ministry of Labour and Employment:

  • Union Minister: Mansukh Mandaviya
  • Minister of State: Shobha Karandlaje

Ministry of Food Processing Industries:

  • Union Minister: Chirag Paswan
  • Minister of State: Ravneet Singh

Ministry of Agriculture And Farmers Welfare:

  • Union Minister: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
  • Minister of State: Ram Nath Thakur, Bhagirath Choudhary

Ministry of Rural Development:

  • Union Minister: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
  • Minister of State: Dr Chandra Shekhar Pemmasani, Kamlesh Paswan

Ministry of Power:

  • Union Minister: Manohar Lal Khattar
  • Minister of State: Shripad Naik

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs:

  • Union Minister: Manohar Lal Khattar
  • Minister of State: Tokhan Sahu

Ministry of Tourism:

  • Union Minister: Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
  • Minister of State: Suresh Gopi

Ministry of Culture:

  • Union Minister: Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
  • Minister of State: Rao Inderjit Singh

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting:

  • Union Minister: Ashwini Vaishnaw
  • Minister of State: L Murugan

Ministry of Railways:

 

  • Union Minister: Ashwini Vaishnaw
  • Minister of State: Ravneet Singh, V Somanna

Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology:

  • Union Minister: Ashwini Vaishnaw
  • Minister of State: Jitin Prasada

Ministry of Civil Aviation:

  • Union Minister: Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Murlidhar Mohol

Ministry of Education:

  • Union Minister: Dharmendra Pradhan
  • Minister of State: Sukanta Majumdar, Jayant Chaudhary

Ministry of Women and Child Development:

  • Union Minister: Annapurna Devi
  • Minister of State: Savitri Thakur

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change:

  • Union Minister: Bhupendra Yadav
  • Minister of State: Kirtivardhan Singh

Ministry of Jal Shakti:

  • Union Minister: CR Paatil
  • Minister of State: V Somanna, Raj Bhushan Choudhary

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs:

  • Union Minister: Kiren Rijiju
  • Minister of State: L Murugan, Arjun Ram Meghwal

Ministry of Minority Affairs:

  • Union Minister: Kiren Rijiju
  • Minister of State: George Kurian

Ministry of Heavy Industries:

  • Union Minister: HD Kumaraswamy
  • Minister of State: Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma

Ministry of Steel:

  • Union Minister: HD Kumaraswamy
  • Minister of State: Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma

Ministry Of Communication:

  • Union Minister: Jyotiraditya Scindia
  • Minister of State: Dr Chandra Shekhar Pemmasani

Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region:

  • Union Minister: Jyotiraditya Scindia
  • Minister of State: Sukanta Majumdar

Ministry of Textiles:

  • Union Minister: Giriraj Singh
  • Minister of State: Pabitra Margherita

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution:

  • Union Minister: Prahlad Joshi
  • Minister of State: BL Verma, Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy:

  • Union Minister: Prahlad Joshi
  • Minister of State: Shripad Naik

Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas:

  • Union Minister: Hardeep Singh Puri
  • Minister of State: Suresh Gopi

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises:

  • Union Minister: Jitan Ram Manjhi
  • Minister of State: Shobha Karandlaje

Ministry of Panchayati Raj:

  • Union Minister: Lallan Singh
  • Minister of State: SP Singh Baghel

Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy:

  • Union Minister: Lallan Singh
  • Minister of State: SP Singh Baghel

 

(With inputs from agencies)

Related posts

Leave a Comment

6 + 2 =